Caption

Cummins, Hensley, Frank, Castner lead 2018 Journal-News All-Area softball team

COACH OF THE YEAR

Keith Castner, Lakota West — The only head coach in West history, he has a 21-year record of 436-161-1 with six Greater Miami Conference championships and four Division I state tournament berths

POSITION PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Allie Cummins, Lakota West, senior, shortstop — Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I first team, Greater Miami Conference Athlete of the Year

Faith Hensley, Monroe, senior, center fielder — Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division II first team, Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division Player of the Year, signed with Ball State University

» RELATED: 2018 Journal-News All-Area softball statistics

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Kat Frank, Lebanon, junior — Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I first team, Greater Western Ohio Conference National West Division Athlete of the Year

FIRST TEAM

First Base: Annabelle Thomas, Fenwick, junior — Greater Catholic League Coed North Division Athlete of the Year

Second Base: Regan Dorman, Madison, freshman — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Third Base: Cassidy Hudson, Lakota East, sophomore — Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I second team, Greater Miami Conference first team

Shortstop: Jenna O’Hair, Madison, junior — Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division III second team, Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Lakota West’s Allie Cummins rounds third base after her eighth-inning home run in a Division I state semifinal against Perrysburg at Firestone Park in Akron on May 31. PHIL LONG/OHIO PRESS PHOTO SYSTEM

Outfield: Lauren Betz, Lakota West, senior — Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I honorable mention, Greater Miami Conference first team

Outfield: Rhiana Hubbard, Fairfield, senior — Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I second team, Greater Miami Conference first team

Outfield: Jenna Monk, Cincinnati Christian, junior — Miami Valley Conference Scarlet Division Athlete of the Year

Catcher: Sam Schwab, Monroe, sophomore — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team

Designated Player: Grace Gressly, Lebanon, junior — Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division first team

Pitcher: Briahna Bush, Cincinnati Christian, freshman — Miami Valley Conference Scarlet Division first team

Pitcher: Stephanie Maldonado, Lakota West, senior — Greater Miami Conference second team

Pitcher: Carly Metcalf, Middletown, sophomore — Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I second team, Greater Miami Conference Pitcher of the Year

Pitcher: Nicole Rawlings, Badin, senior — Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division II honorable mention, Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division Athlete of the Year

Pitcher: Alyssa Wagner, Monroe, sophomore — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division Pitcher of the Year

SECOND TEAM

First Base: Taylor Johnson, Madison, freshman — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Second Base: Madison Hartman, Lebanon, senior — Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division first team

Third Base: Alyssa Triner, Lakota West, junior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Shortstop: Mya Halcomb, Hamilton, junior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Lebanon’s Kat Frank delivers a pitch during a Division I regional semifinal against Lakota West on May 23 at Centerville. MARC PENDLETON/STAFF

Outfield: Sierra Bolen, Carlisle, junior — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Outfield: Casey Bramble, Lakota West, junior — Greater Miami Conference second team

Outfield: Logan Mueller, Lebanon, sophomore — Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division first team

Catcher: Molly Osborne, Lebanon, senior — Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division first team

Designated Player: Chloe Miller, Franklin, sophomore — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team

Pitcher: Rachel Berling, Fenwick, sophomore — Greater Catholic League Coed North Division first team

Pitcher: Sam Davis, Edgewood, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Pitcher: Taylor Delk, Fairfield, senior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Pitcher: Sydney Larson, Lakota East, junior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Pitcher: Kenzie Meyer, Ross, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference first team

THIRD TEAM

First Base: Haley Grau, Ross, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Second Base: Taylor Williams, Lakota West, sophomore — Greater Miami Conference second team

Third Base: Maddie Curtner, Badin, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division first team

Shortstop: Ashley West, Lebanon, junior — Greater Wester Ohio Conference National Division first team

Outfield: Regan Butikofer, Lakota East, senior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Outfield: Madison DeGennaro, Lebanon, senior — Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division first team

Outfield: Ally King, Madison, sophomore — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division second team

Lakota West coach Keith Castner encourages his team during the Division I state championship game against Massillon Perry on June 2 at Firestone Stadium in Akron. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Catcher: Bailey Naylor, Carlisle, junior — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division second team

Designated Player: Gracie McHugh, Badin, sophomore — Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division second team

Pitcher: Jess Church, Lakota East, sophomore

Pitcher: Sabrina Dolph, Madison, sophomore — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division honorable mention

Pitcher: Haylee Hook, Carlisle, sophomore — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division honorable mention

Pitcher: Emma Kent, Badin, freshman — Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division second team

Pitcher: Lindsey Mitchell, Fairfield, junior — Greater Miami Conference first team

HONORABLE MENTION

Badin — Josie Link, Sydney Rawlings

Carlisle — Sierra Orth, Caitlyn Stewart

Cincinnati Christian — Kayla Stacy, Ashley Veldkamp

Edgewood — Ashley Shannon, Jenna Smith

Fairfield — Maiah Hodge, Jordan Shotwell

Fenwick — Sammy Bany, Abby Gustely, Claudia Miller

Franklin — Madison Earles, Olivia Kelly

Hamilton — Autumn Griffie

Lakota East — Abby Beckham, Abby Niehaus

Lakota West — Cameron Wesley

Madison — Jackie Kovscek, Kenzi Saunders

Middletown — Arianna Layne, Eboney Sinclair

Monroe — Erin Dyke, Shelby York

Ross — Maddy Foster, Kaitlyn Justice, Emily Poling, Ashley Shelton

Talawanda — Kae’la Barger, Hannah Lightfield

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Shooting, stabbing reported on Gelhot Drive in Fairfield | Dayton News
  2. 2 Drug-related search warrant at Eaton home yields 9 arrests
  3. 3 Toxicology report from Anthony Bourdain’s death released

More from Journal-news