2018 ESPY Awards: Winners list

Athletes and celebrities have once again come together for the ESPY Awards. The 25th anniversary of the show was held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles and hosted by Danica Patrick. It’s the first time the show has had a woman host.

>> Read more trending news 

The best in sports were honored not just for their athleticism, but for contributions to society and humanitarian work.

Related: Photos: 2018 ESPY Awards red carpet arrivals

See the full list of winners at the 2018 ESPY Awards below.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Lakota teacher, transgender advocate fights firing
  2. 2 Two bar fights reported in Middletown
  3. 3 Deadly Eastern equine encephalitis virus found in mosquito in metro At

BEST MALE ATHLETE 

Jose Altuve, Houston Astros
James Harden, Houston Rockets
Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals
Tom Brady, New England Patriots

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE

Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lyn
Chloe Kim, Snowboard
Julie Ertz, Chicago Red Stars/United States Women’s National Soccer Team

 

BEST OLYMPIC MOMENT
Jessie Diggins & Kikkan Randall, U.S. Cross Country Ski
U.S. Men’s Curling

Shaun White, Snowboard

USA Women’s Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE

George Springer, Houston Astros – MLB World Series
Nick Foles, Philadelphia Eagles – Super Bowl LII
Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors – NBA Finals
Donte DiVincenzo, Villanova Men’s Basketball – CBB National Championship

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE 

Alvin Kamara, New Orleans Saints
Ben Simmons, Philadelphia 76ers
Donovan Mitchell, Utah Jazz
Sloane Stephens, Tennis

BEST GAME 

Houston Astros defeat Los Angeles Dodgers, World Series Game 5
USA Women’s Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics
Georgia Bulldogs defeat Oklahoma Sooners, Rose Bowl

 

BEST MOMENT
Las Vegas Golden Knights defeat Winnipeg Jets to advance to the Stanley Cup Finals
#16 University of Maryland-Baltimore County upsets No. 1 Virginia

Minnesota Vikings defeat the New Orleans Saints in the NFC Championship Game

 

BEST TEAM
Philadelphia Eagles, NFL
USA Women’s Ice Hockey
Notre Dame Fighting Irish, NCAA Women’s Basketball
Villanova Wildcats, NCAA Men’s Basketball

Houston Astros, MLB

Golden State Warriors, NBA
Washington Capitals, NHL

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE
Jalen Brunson, Villanova Basketball
Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimming

Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma Football

A’ja Wilson, South Carolina Basketball

BEST PLAY 
Philly Special: Eagles fool Patriots with fourth-down TD toss to Foles

Notre Dame’s Arike Ogunbowale hits 2nd buzzer beater to win NCAA women’s national title

FSU’s Jessie Warren makes diving double play in WCWS
Evanston Township High school freshman Blake Peters hits 80-foot buzzer beater

 

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE
Aaron Judge, New York Yankees

Roger Federer, Tennis
Tom Brady, New England Patriots
Diana Taurasi, Phoenix Mercury

BEST INTERNATIONAL MEN’S SOCCER PLAYER 

Lionel Messi, FC Barcelona/Argentina National Team
Cristiano Ronaldo, Real Madrid/Portuguese National Team
Mohamed Salah, Liverpool/Egyptian National Team
Neymar Jr., PSG/Brazilian National Team

BEST INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER PLAYER 

Lieke Martens, FC Barcelona/Netherlands National Team
Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars/Australian National Team
Pernille Harder, VfL Wolfsburg/Danish National Team
Jodie Taylor, Seattle Reign/English National Team

BEST NFL PLAYER

Tom Brady, New England Patriots
Todd Gurley, Los Angeles Rams
Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh Steelers
Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams

BEST MLB PLAYER 

Aaron Judge, New York Yankees
Jose Altuve, Houston Astros
Mike Trout, LA Angels
Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals

BEST NHL PLAYER

Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
Marc-Andre Fleury, Las Vegas Golden Knights

BEST DRIVERJosef Newgarden, IndyCar
Martin Truex Jr, NASCAR
Lewis Hamilton, Formula One
Brittany Force, NHRA

BEST NBA PLAYER 

James Harden, Houston Rockets
LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
Anthony Davis, New Orleans Pelicans
Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee Bucks

BEST WNBA PLAYER

Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx
Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks
Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx
Skylar Diggins-Smith, Dallas Wings

BEST FIGHTER

Terence Crawford, Boxing
Vasiliy (Vasyl) Lomachenko, Boxing
Rose Namajunas, UFC
Georges St-Pierre, UFC

 

BEST MALE GOLFER
Justin Thomas
Dustin Johnson

Jordan Spieth

Patrick Reed

BEST FEMALE GOLFER 

Shanshan Feng
Inbee Park
Ariya Jutanugarn
Sung-Hyun Park

BEST MALE OLYMPIAN
Red Gerard, Snowboarding

Shaun White, Snowboarding

David Wise, Halfpipe Skiing
John Shuster, Curling

 

BEST FEMALE OLYMPIAN
Mikaela Shiffrin, Skiing

Chloe Kim, Snowboarding
Jamie Anderson, Snowboarding
Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson, US Women’s Hockey

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER
Rafael Nadal
Marin Cilic

Roger Federer

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER
Caroline Wozniacki

Sloane Stephens
Simona Halep
Garbine Muguruza

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE 

Henrik Harlaut (SWE), Ski
Kelvin Hoefler (BRA), Skateboard
David Wise (USA), Ski
Marcus Kleveland (NOR), Snowboard

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Jamie Anderson (USA), Snowboard

Chloe Kim (USA), Snowboard
Brighton Zeuner (USA), Skateboard
Stephanie Gilmore (AUS). Surf

BEST JOCKEY 

Mike Smith
Jose Ortiz
Florent Geroux
Flavien Prat

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY 

Dan Cnossen, Nordic Skiing
Andrew Kurka, Alpine Skiing
Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey
Mike Schultz, Snowboarding

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY 

Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing
Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding
Kendall Gretsch, Nordic Skiing
Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field

BEST BOWLERJason Belmonte
Rhino Page
Tom Smallwood
Jesper Svensson

BEST MLS PLAYER
Nemanja Nikolic, Chicago Fire
Diego Valeri, Portland Timbers
Ike Opara, Sporting Kansas City
Tim Melia, Sporting Kansas City

BEST NWSL PLAYER 

Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars
Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign
Sam Mewis
Adrianna Franch, Portland Thorns

JIMMY V AWARD FOR PERSEVERANCE

Jim Kelly

ARTHUR ASHE AWARD FOR COURAGE

Gymnasts who spoke out against former team doctor about sexual abuse (Sarah Klein, Aly Raisman, Jordyn Wieber, Tiffany Thomas Lopez and Sarah Klein were among 141 survivors honored.)

 

PAT TILLMAN AWARD FOR SERVICE

Jake Wood, Team Rubicon

BEST COACH

Aaron Feis, Scott Beigel and Chris Hixon (coaches at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School)

 

More from Journal-news