Catholic Central 61, Fairbanks 54
Ponitz 92, West Carrollton 46: Smith (P) 20.
Girls Basketball
Sectional Tournament
Division I
Tuesday’s Games
At Lakota East
Lakota West 66, Colerain 13
Little Miami 52, Middletown 36
At Troy
Tecumseh 64, Lebanon 58: Thomas (T) 29; White (L) 16.
Fairmont 45, Butler 31
Wednesday’s Games
At Lakota East
Ursuline 74, Western Brown 33
Mason 70, Milford 24
At Sycamore
Fairfield 52, St. Ursula 21
Mt. Notre Dame 72, Lakota East 25
At Troy
Springboro 61, Xenia 41
Wayne 73, Springfield 33
At Butler
Beavercreek 65, West Carrollton 11
Centerville 67, Piqua 18
Division II
Tuesday’s Games
At Lebanon
Franklin 49, Badin 37: Ferrell (F) 20; Broermann, Maher (B) 12.
Monroe 55, Oakwood 33: Thompson (M) 11; Ketterer (O) 9.
At Walnut Hills
Roger Bacon 58, Taft 29
Northwest 48, Wyoming 47, OT
At Spencerville
St. Marys 38, Lima Shawnee 34: Mele (SM) 13; Stabler (LS) 17.
Wednesday’s Games
At Lebanon
Valley View 53, Dunbar 41
Bellbrook 68, Chaminade Julienne 64: Jones (CJ) 15; Vine (B) 19.
At Tecumseh
Trotwood 79, Meadowdale 23
Carroll 48, Greenville 18
At Walnut Hills
Bethel-Tate 49, Norwood 30
Goshen 42, McNicholas 34
Division III
Tuesday’s Games
At Wilmington
Purcell Marian 53, N. College Hill 26
East Clinton 51, Seven Hills 30
At Fairfield
James Gamble 52, Deer Park 30
Williamsburg 62, Reading 20
At Trotwood
Greeneview 72, Urbana 32: Lyons (U) 13.
West Liberty-Salem 55, Indian Lake 24
Wednesday’s Games
At Wilmington
Madeira 44, Blanchester 29
Cin. Country Day 33, Mariemont 26
At Fairfield
Summit Country Day 57, Felicity-Franklin 27
Aiken 49, CHCA 45
At Covington
Versailles 85, Northridge 13
Dayton Christian 44, Carlisle 37
At Trotwood
Waynesville 48, Miami East 40
Milton Union 39, Ben Logan 36
Division IV
Tuesday’s Games
At Brookville
Covington 44, Twin Valley South 24: Whiteman (C) 25.
Franklin Monroe 50, Bradford 29: Conley (FM) 15; Miller (B) 16.
At Sidney
Russia 77, Mississinawa Valley 23: Wilson (R) 23; Scholl (MV) 6.
Botkins 30, Riverside 28: Bergman (B) 10; Davis (R) 10.
At Allen East
Ridgemont 59, Parkway 52
Wednesday’s Games
At Brookville
Newton 47, Troy Christian 42: McBride (N) 29; Lee, Lavy (TC) 11.
Tri-Village 57, Miami Valley 21: Downing, Printz (TV) 18; Zerba (MV) 8.
At Monroe
Legacy Christian 61, MVCA 19
Fayetteville Perry 54, Cin. College Prep 26
At Sidney
Fort Loramie 59, Lehman Catholic 33: O’Leary (LC) 9; Meiring (FL) 17.
Houston 59, Triad 53: Monnier (H) 26; LeVan (T) 15.
At Coldwater
New Bremen 46, Waynesfield-Goshen 22: Lowe, Wicker (WG) 5; Jones (NB) 17.
New Knoxville 60, Upper Scioto Valley 26
At Lincolnview
Coldwater 56, Paulding 31: Hoying (C) 18.
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/