HS Scores 12/23: Fort Recovery gets 900th program win

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Anna 64, Minster 46: Bensman, Fogt, Doseck, Brodman (A) 10; Schiesing (M) 14.

Ansonia 67, Bradford 44

Arcanum 45, New Bremen 40: Hoehne (NB) 11; Gray (A) 17.

Badin 66, Clinton Massie 56

Beavercreek 63, Springboro 54: Jon Alessandro (B) 34; Grevey (S) 14.

Brookville 77, Jefferson 58: Denlinger (B) 20.

Catholic Central 52, Southeastern 44

Chaminade Julienne 57, Alter 42: J. Nauseef (CJ) 22; Bazelak (A) 19.

Cin. Christian 62, Gamble Montessori 46

Cin. Country Day 63, New Miami 51: Duncan (NM) 17; Adkins (CCD) 27.

Coldwater 61, St. Marys 41: Frilling (C) 11.

Dayton Christian 58, Blanchester 46: Sipple (B) 24; Welker (DC) 26.

Fairbanks 50, Northeastern 30

Fairfield 49, Colerain 45: Wiley, Hatter (C) 14; Caldwell (F) 14.

Fairmont 57, Bethel 41

Fenwick 50, Carroll 48: Engelmeier (F) 19; Ramsey (C) 13.

Fort Loramie 80, Houston 41: Douglas (H) 14; Braun (FL) 20.

Franklin 87, Eaton 46: Minton (F) 18.

Franklin Monroe 59, Tri-Village 52

Greenon 47, Madison Plains 33: Ruzicka (MP) 12; Anderson (G) 15.

Harrison 62, Talawanda 47: Dewitt (T) 14; C. Kinnett (H) 16.

Lakota East 53, Hamilton 30: Howard (H) 10; Wieland (LE) 14.

Marion Local 77, St. Henry 40: Schlarman (SH) 11; Mesher (ML) 23.

Mason 68, Lakota West 34: McCorkle (LW) 11; Pedelty (M) 23.

Miami East 46, Tri-County North 40: Kearns (ME) 11; B. Stinson (TCN) 11.

Miamisburg 49, Lebanon 48, OT: Lamb (L) 18; Hubbard (M) 21.

Mississinawa Valley 49, Newton 44: Bowman, Slob (MV) 14; Wehrley (N) 14.

National Trail 57, Madison 50: Woodall (NT) 17; Gomia (M) 14.

New Knoxville 52, Temple Christian 38: Tinnerman (NK) 18; Bowman (TC) 15.

Northridge 31, Monroe 29

Oakwood 63, Dixie 49: Neff (O) 18; Worley (D) 16.

Ross 69, Edgewood 65, OT: Angel (R) 34; Hill (E) 16.

Russia 53, Botkins 39: Paul (B) 15; Dapore (R) 19.

Sidney 95, Greenville 64: Gordon (S) 49; Coomer (G) 15.

Springfield 71, Northmont 49

Sycamore 65, Middletown 60: Bailey (M) 20; Yuskewich (S) 21.

Thurgood Marshall 80, Tol. Waite 64: Middlebrook (TM) 21.

Tippecanoe 58, Butler 55: Johnson (B) 15.

Twin Valley South 61, Covington 37: Bowman (TVS) 21; Wiggins (C) 10.

Wayne 46, Centerville 42

West Jefferson 77, Triad 69: LeVan (T) 51; Casey (WJ) 18.

West Liberty-Salem 63, Mechanicsburg 54: Burden (WLS) 35; Taylor (M) 20.

Xenia 80, Troy 62

Saturday’s Results

Botkins 62, Allen East 46: Paul (B) 21; Clum (AE) 13.

Carlisle 55, Tri-County North 43: Flor (C) 22; McCullough (TCN) 18.

Coldwater 80, Greenville 47: Wenning (C) 19.

Fairmont 60, Xenia 48

Fort Loramie 65, St. Henry 44: Braun (FL) 21; Luttmer (SH) 21.

Fort Recovery 52, Ansonia 43: Jutte (FR) 13.

Kenton Ridge 80, Northeastern 43

Lebanon 47, Anderson 35: Huffman (L) 14; Bode (A) 13.

Lima Shawnee 57, Marion Local 52

Riverside 49, Greenon 48: Conover (G) 14; Willoby (R) 13.

Trotwood 108, Bowman Academy (IN) 69

West Liberty-Salem 61, Fairlawn 53: Eggleston (WLS) 16; Piper (F) 15.

Girls Basketball

Friday’s Results

Badin 54, Xenia Christian 42: Maher (B) 26.

Chaminade Julienne 62, Bay Village 26: Greene (CJ) 13.

Lebanon 53, Miamisburg 38: Pringle (M) 13; Straw (L) 19.

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 60, Lakota East 24: Stanley (LE) 11; Williams (B) 12.

Fairborn 40, Bay Village 35: Johnson (F) 12.

Hamilton 56, Northwest 51: Ash (H) 21; Williams (N) 17.

Miami East 40, Troy 23: Short (T) 10.

Monroe 49, Madison 24

Oakwood 57, Butler 46: Knight (B) 17; Hapgood, Conrath (O) 17.

St. Henry 53, Tri-Village 39: Siler (TV) 19.

Versailles 48, Fort Loramie 31: Puthoff (FL) 9; Winner (V) 12.

Boys Bowling

Friday’s Results

Ben Logan 2351, Valley View 1867

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 3021, St. Henry 2760

Girls Bowling

Friday’s Results

Ben Logan 2329, Valley View 1526

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 2451, Fort Loramie 2029

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View full experience