HS Scores 12/29: Centerville boys win 2OT, Oakwood girls best Butler

0

HS Scores 12/29: Centerville boys win 2OT, Oakwood girls best Butler

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Alter 80, John Paul II (Fla.) 35: Bazelak (A) 26; Copenhaver (JP) 13.

Carroll 52, Col. Watterson 47: Ramsey (C) 18; Sawyer (W) 10.

Graham 69, Grove City Christian 54

Madison 60, Cin. Christian 56: Whisman, Duristch (M) 13; Nimmon (CC) 15.

Northridge 70, Stivers 67, OT

Piqua 62, Lehman Catholic 53: Brown (P) 23; Rogers (LC) 19.

Talawanda 51, Miami Valley 48: Hornsby (T) 25; Williams (MV) 20.

Troy Christian 63, Covington 31: Anderson (TC) 21; Miller (C) 12.

Friday’s Results

Anna 76, Botkins 47: Platfoot (A) 15; Heuker (B) 18.

Badin 67, Purcell Marian 63: Tipton (B) 19; Taylor (PM) 14.

Butler 67, Valley View 43

Carroll 52, Northridge 31: Schafer (C) 18; Hines (N) 17.

Catholic Central 56, West Liberty-Salem 41: Doolittle (CC) 15; Markin (WLS) 14.

Centerville 46, First Academy (Fla.) 42, 2OT

Chaminade Julienne 50, Glen Oak 49: Gage (CJ) 16; Collins (GO) 14.

Cincinnati Christian 51, Miami Valley 44

Clinton-Massie 52, Monroe 42: Poindexter (M) 11.

Coldwater 53, Marion Local 49: Frilling (C) 13.

Covington 47, Lehman Catholic 46: Miller (C) 22; Lee (LC) 17.

Dayton Christian 55, Carlisle 53: Welker (DC) 23; Flor (C) 25.

Fairborn 44, Nease (Fla.) 29

Franklin Monroe 74, Mississinawa Valley 50: Bowman (MV) 16.

Graham 51, Parkway 33

Kenton Ridge 71, Greenon 38: McKay (KR) 23; Coppock (G) 10.

Lakota East 53, Mater Academy 48: Cox (LE) 21.

Lebanon 63, Hamilton 55: Hookfin (L) 19; Howard (H) 20.

Legacy Christian 69, Northeastern 47: Hammerstrom (LC) 24; Queen (NE) 15.

Madison 60, Talawanda 40: Whisman (M) 20; Hornsby (T) 13.

Mason 66, Wilmington 47: Howard (M) 19; Commer (W) 14.

Minster 80, Houston 44: Schmiesing (M) 17; Ludwig (H) 15.

Mount Notre Dame 55, Wayne 45

National Trail 55, Dixie 43: Hunt (NT) 22; Worley (D) 16.

New Bremen 68, Indian Lake 48: Hoehne (NB) 24; Coburn (IL) 22.

New Knoxville 56, St. Marys 49: Tinnerman (NK) 17; Dunlap (SM) 19.

Northwest 43, Ross 39: Adleta (N) 12; Yeager (R) 13.

Preble Shawnee 56, Twin Valley South 54: Bates (PS) 21; Bowman (TVS) 21.

Russia 54, Fairlawn 41: Dapore (R) 16; Hickman (F) 14.

Sidney 57, Urbana 50: Gordon (S) 32; Underwood (U) 18.

Stivers 59, Col. Watterson 46: Latimore (S) 25; Sawyer (W) 19.

Tippecanoe 78, Tecumseh 46: Hagen (Ti) 21; Mastin (Te) 13.

Troy 45, Spg. Shawnee 43: Reichelderfer (T) 19; Lord (S) 14.

Troy Christian 60, Piqua 58: Anderson (TC) 30; Schmiesing (P) 15.

Versailles 68, Miami East 37: Ahrens (V) 20; Kearns, Rutledge (ME) 11.

West Clermont 50, Fairfield 48: Tiemeyer (WC) 17; Caldwell (F) 13.

Xenia 72, Beavercreek 58: Curtis (X) 34; Alessandro (B) 28.

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 51, Twin Valley South 31: O’Daniel (A) 16; Crews (TVS) 14.

Bradford 40, Tri-County North 37: Miller (B) 8.

Carroll 55, Fostoria 29: Stefanek (C) 18; Settles (F) 12.

Coldwater 73, St. Henry 47: Diller (C) 21.

Fenwick 68, Madison 53

Franklin Monroe 51, National Trail 29: Conley (FM) 18; Byrd (NT) 11.

Fort Loramie 44, New Knoxville 41

Graham 33, Piqua 32: Vanscoy (G) 8.

Hamilton 58, Harrison 38: Cardwell (Ham) 22; Harmon (Har) 11.

Lakota West 60, Wayne 43: Prohaska (LW) 20; Willis (W) 11.

Mechanicsburg 76, Botkins 56: Schipfer (M) 23; Bergman (B) 13.

New Bremen 28, Jackson Center 19: Homan (NB) 7; Clark, Sosby (JC) 8.

Springboro 46, Hamilton Southeastern (Ind.) 42: Diehl (S) 13; Walton (HSE) 11.

Southeastern 37, Urbana 26: Lyons (U) 13.

St. Marys 60, Bellefontaine 38: Cisco, Mele (SM) 18; Rader, Tolliver (B) 8.

Tecumseh 97, Sidney 34: Thomas (T) 35; Kindle (S) 15.

Tippecanoe 42, West Liberty-Salem 38: Frederick (T) 14; Lauck (WLS) 11.

Tri-Village 54, Bethel 31: Downing (TV) 20.

Trotwood 55, Cin. Trailblazers 43: McGruder (T) 27.

Waynesville 72, East Clinton 47: Murray (W) 21.

Friday’s Results

Lakota West 53, McAuley 48: Ballew (LW) 15; Heidemann (M) 21.

Oakwood 57, Butler 46: Conrath, Hapgood (O) 17.

Newton 70, Fairlawn 36: McBride (N) 23.

Springboro 54, New Albany (Ind.) 51

Tol. Central Catholic 58, Chaminade Julienne 42: Monaghan (CJ) 13.

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Graham 2587, Ben Logan 2535

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic