HS Results 10/4: Osborn, Green punch ticket to state

  • Travis Erickson
10:57 p.m Wednesday, Oct. 4, 2017 Journal-News Sports

Nathan Osborn of Twin Valley South led the field at the Division III district tournament at Glenview Wednesday to earn a trip to the state tournament.

Osborn shot a 71 and Avery Green of Southeastern was the runner-up at 73. Green’s score also qualified him for state.

The Division III state tournament will take place Oct. 13-14 at the Ohio State Scarlet Course.

Girls Golf

Division II District Tournament at Pipestone: The Chaminade Julienne, Alter and Versailles teams all qualified for the state tournament. Aryana Sutton paced CJ with an 86, Maggie Pascual had an 89 for Alter and Lauren Durham shot a 91 to lead Versailles. Medalist Sarah Willis (Eaton), runner-up Makenna Jones (National Trail) and Fenwick’s Meghan Utterdyke advanced individually.

Boys Soccer

Kenton Ridge 2, Ben Logan 1: Quinton Roach netted both goals for KR in the rally win. George Kern had the lone score for Ben Logan.

Girls Soccer

Springboro 5, Northmont 0: Liv Page had two goals, Alex Garver and Laurin Uptegrove added a goal and an assist apiece and keeper Kristy Catrine completed the shutout for ‘Boro.

Lebanon 3, Miamisburg 0: Maeve Maloney led Lebanon with a goal and an assist.

Fairmont 9, Wayne 1: Olivia Frank and Lexie Aukerman tipped in two goals apiece for Fairmont.

Beavercreek 2, Fairborn 0: Keeper Jenna Diehl racked up 24 saves in a losing effort for Fairborn.

West Liberty-Salem 5, Mechanicsburg 0: Gabby Hollar punched in three goals and Sophie Cole and Grace Estes added a goal apiece to lead WLS.

Girls Volleyball

Fairmont 3, Springfield 1: Josie O’Brien notched seven kills with five aces, Katie Franz had 17 digs and Rebecca Ball 12 assists to pace Fairmont. Madison Alexander put up 13 assists with 14 digs and Tiffany Moss had six kills with 13 digs in a losing effort for Springfield.

Fairborn 3, West Carrollton 0: Kayleigh Finlayson recorded 14 kills with six aces and 11 digs and Zuza Livosky added eight assists with five digs for Fairborn.

Graham 3, Urbana 0: Megan Ridder totaled 14 kills and Taylor Adams tacked on 23 assists with three aces in a losing effort for Urbana.

West Liberty-Salem 3, Northeastern 0: Tory Cordell tallied 10 kills with 20 digs and Allie Yoder tacked on six digs with 12 assists to lead WLS.

SCORES LIST

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Beavercreek 6, Fairborn 0

Bellbrook 1, Monroe 0

Carroll 3, Roger Bacon 0

Centerville 10, Springfield 0

Fairfield 1, Lakota East 0

Hamilton 3, Middletown 3

Jonathan Alder 4, Spg. Shawnee 0

Little Miami 2, Miami Valley 1

McNicholas 5, Chaminade Julienne 3

Miami East 8, Lehman Catholic 2

Miamisburg 2, Lebanon 1

Milton Union 2, Dixie 1

Oakwood 10, Franklin 0

Piqua 2, Greenville 0

Sidney 1, Vandalia 0

Springboro 3, Northmont 0

Stebbins 2, Trotwood-Madison 0

Temple Christian 1, Fort Jennings 0

Tippecanoe 3, Troy 0

Troy Christian 1, Dayton Christian 0

Twin Valley South 2, Botkins 2

Valley View 3, Brookville 1

Wayne 1, Fairmont 0

Waynesville 6, Madison 0

West Liberty-Salem 4, Jackson Center 2

Xenia 12, West Carrollton 0

Wednesday’s Results

Indian Lake 3, Urbana 1

Kenton Ridge 2, Ben Logan 1

Northwestern 5, Graham 2

Talawanda 7, Northwest 0

Tecumseh 3, Bellefontaine 2

Yellow Springs 2, Greenon 0

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 4, Monroe 0

Coldwater 11, Crestview 0

Emmanuel Christian 2, Yellow Springs 2

Fairfield 5, Lakota East 0

Hamilton 11, Middletown 0

Legacy Christian 2, Newton 1

Little Miami 7, Edgewood 0

Miami Valley 8, Middletown Christian 0

Milton Union 6, Dixie 0

Oak Hills 1, Lakota West 1

Oakwood 5, Franklin 1

Sidney 8, Vandalia 0

Talawanda 5, Northwest 1

Troy Christian 2, Dayton Christian 1

Valley View 4, Brookville 1

Waynesville 3, Madison 0

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 0, Badin 0

Beavercreek 2, Fairborn 0

Fairmont 9, Wayne 1

Indian Lake 5, Stivers 4

Lebanon 3, Miamisburg 0

McNicholas 2, Fenwick 1

Preble Shawnee 8, Twin Valley South 0

Roger Bacon 3, Chaminade Julienne 1

Springboro 5, Northmont 0

Trotwood-Madison 1, Stebbins 1

Troy 2, Tippecanoe 0

West Liberty-Salem 5, Mechanicsburg 0

Boys Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division I

At Sharon Woods

Qualifying Teams: 1. Lakota East 293 (Schmidt 69, Mahon 73, Houston 79, Dunaway 76, Aten 75); 2. Mason 314 (Soper 74, Woolson 82, Madden 82, Galang 81, Jake Amann 77); 3. Loveland 317 (Matuszak 81, Austin Huynh 75, Brandon Bishop 80, Main 85, Vallee 81); 4. Moeller 9th 319 (Lloyd 80, Villa 73, Henderson 82, Currin 84, Daulton 86).

Individual Qualifiers: Horn (Milford) 76, Compton (Anderson) 78, Murakami(Sycamore) 79 , Barton (Anderson) 79.

At Reid Park

Qualifying Teams: Beavercreek 333 (Flick 74, Sutton 81, DeWitt 91, Randolph 98, Mikesch 87); 2. Troy 351 (Scribner 80, Uhlenbrock 80, Collin 105, Bertram 96, Stoltz 95); 3. Bellefontaine 363 (Lyons 82, Karg 91, Robb 96, McNutt 94, Kurtz 105); 4. Tippecanoe 368 (Gagnon 85, Weatherly 89, Losey 97, Tateman 97, Blake 103).

Individual Qualifers: Wells (Springfield) 77, Lindsey (Sidney) 83, Noble (Sidney) 86, DeWeese (Wilmington) 87.

Wednesday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division I

At Miami Whitewater

Qualifying Teams: 1. St. Xavier 300 (Frazier 73, Mitchell 77, Prebles 76, Zimmerman 75, Madden 76); 2. Elder 307 (Wertz 78, Palicki 74, DiSanto 83, Baker 73, Rhoads 82); 3. Fairfield 324 (Hamilton 75, Lewis 82, Kellum 84, McFarland 83, Murphy 86); 4. Hamilton 338 (Thomas 79, Roberts 80, Dejesus 91, Stephens 88, Hubbard 93).

Individual Qualifiers: Witzgall (LaSalle) 78; Whitehead (Talawanda) 79; Nienaber (Oak Hills) 81; Gomia (Monroe) 83.

District Tournament

Division III

At Glenview

Qualifying Teams: 1. Cin. Country Day 343 (Gardner 82, J. Pettengill 82, S. Pettengill 88, Mactaggart 91, Hodson 108); 2. Seven Hills 344 (Lane 76, Stewart 83, Schiff 101, Dewitt 89, Kovach 96).

Individual Qualifiers: Osborn (Twin Valley So.) 71; Green (Southeastern) 73.

Girls Golf

Wednesday’s Results

District Tournament

Division II

At Pipestone

Qualifying Teams: 1. Chaminade Julienne 385 (Wogoman 93, Sutton 86, Thompson 107, Jackson 108, Keller 99); 2. Alter 386 (Werbrich 101, Vosler 103, Pascual 89, Houpt 93, Kuntz 108); 3. Versailles 391 (Durham 91, Pothast 99, Heitkamp 97, Groff 104, Barlage 111).

Individual Qualifiers: Willis (Eaton 69; Jones (National Trail) 81; Utterdyke (Fenwick) 82.

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Miamisburg 2

Chaminade Julienne 4, Centerville 1

Middletown 3, West Carrollton 2

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 3, Fenwick 2

Ansonia 3, Twin Valley South 2

Beavercreek 3, Springfield 0

Catholic Central 3, Cedarville 2

Covington 3, National Trail 0

Fairborn 3, Stebbins 0

Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0

Franklin Monroe 3, Mississinawa Valley 0

Milton Union 3, Dixie 0

Newton 3, Bradford 0

Oakwood 3, Franklin 0

Preble Shawnee 3, Northridge 1

Roger Bacon 3, Badin 1

Springboro 3, Miamisburg 1

Tippecanoe 3, Piqua 0

Troy 3, Sidney 0

Urbana 3, Indian Lake 0

Vandalia 3, Greenville 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, West Jefferson 0

Wednesday’s Results

Fairborn 3, West Carrollton 0

Fairmont 3, Springfield 1

Graham 3, Urbana 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Northeastern 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View full experience