The assists came from Austin Thompson, Matt Gray and Hunter Graves.
Thompson also tacked on the fourth and final goal.
Nolan Caudil made four saves to preserve the shutout and earn the “W” for Monroe.
Boys Golf
Milton Union 228, Bellbrook 236: Sam Case led with a 54.
Cedarville 184, Greenon 186: Noah Myers medaled with a 39.
Covington 189, Ansonia 237: Andrew Slusher shot a 36.
Fort Loramie 170, Ben Logan 176, Kenton 180: Ethan Ricketts had the low score of 40.
Indian Lake 208, Botkins 214: Nick Fischo shot the low score of a 37.
Mechanicsburg 197, Triad 204: Caleb Westfall medaled, shooting a 39.
Newton 164, National Trail 217: Garrett Peters led with a 37.
Northeastern 186, West Liberty-Salem 194, Greeneview 200: Max Eggleston shot a 42 for West Liberty-Salem.
St. Henry 161, Houston 198: Jack Romer medaled with a 37.
Tri-Village 201, Mississinawa Valley 215: Kyler Guillozet had a 48.
Troy 155, Piqua 198: Holden Scribner shot a 37.
Twin Valley South 177, Tri County North 195: Nathan Obsorn medaled with a 36.
Girls Soccer
Coldwater 4, Botkins 1: Senior Maura Hoying scored her 100th career goal.
Greenon 4, Mechanicsburg 2: Morgam Hamby had 18 saves for Mechanicsburg.
Lehman Catholic 7, Spencerville 1
Milton Union 4, Carlisle 0: Kristen Dickinson scored two goals.
Twin Valley South 4, Stivers 12: Allison Bassler had two goals.
West Liberty Salem 5, Miami East 0: Gabby Hollar netted a hattrick.
Boys Soccer
Alter 4, Badin 1: Ty Borton netted three goals and an assist.
Twin Valley South 3, Stivers 0: Jacob Wells, Bryant Marker and Aaron Clark found the back of the net.
Girls Volleyball
Catholic Central 3, West Liberty-Salem 0: Kaylee Harrison tallied 10 kills, 11 digs and two blocks.
Eaton 3, Brookville 1: Maley Tinstman led with five aces, 17 assists and 10 digs.
Milton Union 3, Carlisle 0: Abbie Goudy had nine kills while Olivia Brown tacked on six more.
Sidney 3, Xenia 0: Alina Kindle led the front line with twelve kills, hitting 17-of-19.
Tecumseh 3, Urbana 2: Taylor Adams led with 16 assists and 24 digs.
Troy Christian 3, Dayton Christian 0: Kathryn Lee paced Troy with 10 kills, while Brittany Swartz added nine serving aces.
Vandalia 3, Stebbins 0: Willow Knight tallied eight kills and eight digs.
Girls Golf
Greenon 229, Mechanicsburg 234, Triad 245: Ali Rairden medaled with a 53.
Greenville 199, Troy 211: Jada Garland led Greenville with a 49.
Girls Tennis
OTCA State Rankings
Division I
1. Magnificat, 2. Mason, 3. Dublin Jerome, 4. Ursuline Academy, 5. Olentangy Liberty, 6. Springboro, 7. Cincinnati St. Ursula, 8. Pickerington North, 9. Upper Arlington, 10. Jackson
Division II
1. Hathaway Brown, 2. Indian Hill, 3. Summit County Day, 4. Columbus Academy, 5. Laurel School, 6. Oakwood, 7. Wyoming, 8. Toledo Central Catholic, 9. Seven Hills, 10. Columbus School for the Girls.
SCORES LIST
Tuesday’s Results
Boys Golf
Milton Union 228, Bellbrook 236
Cedarville 184, Greenon 186
Covington 189, Ansonia 237
Dixie 211, West Carrollton 226
Fort Loramie 170, Ben Logan 176, Kenton 180 low score of 40.
Indian Lake 208, Botkins 214
Mechanicsburg 197, Triad 204
Newton 164, National Trail 217
Northeastern 186, West Liberty-Salem 194, Greeneview 200
Southeastern 174, Catholic Central 188
St. Henry 161, Houston 198
Tri-Village 201, Mississinawa Valley 215
Troy 155, Piqua 198
Twin Valley South 177, Tri County North 195
Girls Soccer
Coldwater 4, Botkins 1
Eaton 2, Brookville 2
Greenon 4, Mechanicsburg 2
Lehman Catholic 7, Spencerville 1
Milton Union 4, Carlisle 0
Twin Valley South 4, Stivers 12
West Liberty Salem 5, Miami East 0
Boys Soccer
Alter 4, Badin 1
Beavercreek 4, Bellbrook 1
Carroll 6, McNicholas 0
Madison 1, Dixie 1
Milton Union 5, Carlisle 0
Twin Valley South 3, Stivers 0
Girls Volleyball
Alter 3, Fenwick 2
Ansonia 3, Tri-Village 0
Arcanum 3, Tri County North 0
Bethel 3, Newton 1
Catholic Central 3, West Liberty-Salem 0
Cedarville 3, Mechanicsburg 0
Centerville 3, Miamisburg 0
Eaton 3, Brookville 1
Fairbanks 3, Greeneview 0
Milton Union 3, Carlisle 0
Northmont 3, Fairmont 1
Oakwood 3, Valley View 1
Sidney 3, Xenia 0
Springboro 3, Springfield 0
St. Marys 3, Minster 2
Tecumseh 3, Urbana 2
Troy Christian 3, Dayton Christian 0
Vandalia 3, Stebbins 0
Girls Golf
Greenon 229, Mechanicsburg 234, Triad 245
Greenville 199, Troy 211
Girls Tennis
Greenville 5, Springfield 0
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/