HS Results 10/5: Bellbrook girls volleyball bests Oakwood

0

HS Results 10/5: Bellbrook girls volleyball bests Oakwood

In a SWBL Southwestern Girls Volleyball matchup, Bellbrook came out on top, besting Oakwood in three sets.

Bellbrook took the first set 25-18 but came a little closer in the second set, edging out Oakwood 26-24. Bellbrook took the final set 25-16.

Junior Kira Merkle led with 14 kills and five aces.

Mara Neal tacked on 11 kills and six assists, while Emily McNamara rounded out the night with 10 digs and five kills.

Boys Soccer

Alter 2, Beechcroft 0: Aidan Petrello netted a goal and an assist.

Bethel 6, Miami East 0: Daniel Ross and Tyler Brueckman both netted two goals.

Jackson Center 4, New Knoxville 1: Joseph Baende had the lone goal for New Knoxville, his 13th on the season.

Lehman Catholic 1, Temple Christian 1: Cameron Worsham scored for TC, while Jake Emrick tallied for LC.

Girls Soccer

Bellbrook 2, Oakwood 0: Jade Edwards and Lydia Travis had the goals.

Bethel 2, Miami East 1: Darani Wenrick and Lydia Thumser scored for Bethel.

Tri County North 2, Newton 1: McKenna Demido netted the lone goal.

Valley View 3, Eaton 1: Tyler Pittman scored off an assist from Emily Dungan for Eaton.

Girls Volleyball

Fort Loramie 3, Jackson Center 2: Sophia Albers tallied 43 assists and 20 digs.

Greenon 3, Cedarville 0: Sara Beste led with 11 kills, seven assists, three aces and one block.

Troy 3, Butler 0: Grace Swarts tallied 18 assists and three blocks.

SCORES LIST

PREP RESULTS

Football

Thursday’s Results

Belmont 41, Ponitz 0

Sidney 49, Tippecanoe 42

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Alter 2, Beechcroft 0

Bethel 6, Miami East 0

Carroll 2, Lebanon 0

Jackson Center 4, New Knoxville 1

Lehman Catholic 1, Temple Christian 1

Oakwood 1, Bellbrook 0

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 2, Oakwood 0

Bethel 2, Miami East 1

Catholic Central 5, West Jefferson 1

Jonathan Alder 2, Mechanicsburg 0

Tri County North 2, Newton 1

Valley View 3, Eaton 1

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Oakwood 0

Coldwater 3, Fort Recovery 1

Eaton 3, Valley View 2

Fort Loramie 3, Jackson Center 2

Greenon 3, Cedarville 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Tecumseh 1

New Knoxville 3, Minster 1

Troy 3, Butler 0

Union County 3, National Trail 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic