HS Results 10/3: Beavercreek boys golf tops sectional tournament

At the Division I Southwest Sectional Tournament held at Reid Park, Beavercreek came out on top, shooting a 333 as a team to advance to the divisional tournament. Beavercreek was led by Alex Flick with a 74.

Troy, led by Holden Scribner with an 80, placed second, also advanced with a 351.

Bellefontaine (363) and Tippecanoe (368) rounded out the top four. Bellefontaine was led by Nicklaus Lyons with an 82, while Nathan Gagnon paved the way for Tipp City with an 85.

Lucas Wells (Springfield), Jared Lindsey (Sidney), Kyle Noble (Sidney) and Hunter DeWeese (Wilmington) were the four individual qualifiers.

Girls Soccer

Emmanuel Christian 2, Yellow Springs 2: Madison Smith had ten saves in net.

Legacy Christian 2, Newton 1: Jaden Stine had the lone goal for Newton.

Milton Union 6, Dixie 0: Caitlin Jones tallied two goals and an assist.

Boys Soccer

Bellbrook 1, Monroe 0: The lone goal was scored by Adam Galle off a Gavin Ferrin assist.

Miami East 8, Lehman Catholic 2: Jake Emrick tallied both goals for Lehman Catholic.

Temple Christian 1, Fort Jennings 0: Ethan Kramer had four saves in the shutout.

Twin Valley South 2, Botkins 2: Jacob Wells netted both goals for TVS.

West Liberty-Salem 4, Jackson Center 2: Neil Markin scored two goals for WLS, setting the school record for most goals in a season with 28.

Girls Volleyball

Beavercreek 3, Springfield 0: Madison Alexander chipped in 15 assists and five digs in the losing effort.

Catholic Central 3, Cedarville 2: Sara Beste led Cedarville with a double double, earning 25 kills, 17 digs, one ace and one block.

Covington 3, National Trail 0: Lexi Stiner had 10 kills and two blocks.

Fairborn 3, Stebbins 0: Kayleigh Finlayson tallied 16 digs, 13 kills and five aces.

Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0: Sophie Albers led with 35 assists and 14 digs.

Urbana 3, Indian Lake 0: Megan Ridder tallied 19 kills.

Boys Golf

Division I Sectional at Sharon Woods: Lakota East finished first overall, advancing to the next level of the tournament.

SCORES LIST

PREP RESULTS

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 1, Monroe 0

Carroll 3, Roger Bacon 0

Miami East 8, Lehman Catholic 2

Milton Union 2, Dixie 1

Temple Christian 1, Fort Jennings 0

Twin Valley South 2, Botkins 2

West Liberty-Salem 4, Jackson Center 2

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 4, Monroe 0

Coldwater 11, Crestview 0

Emmanuel Christian 2, Yellow Springs 2

Legacy Christian 2, Newton 1

Milton Union 6, Dixie 0

Boys Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division I

At Sharon Woods

Qualifying Teams: 1. Lakota East 293 (Schmidt 69, Mahon 73, Houston 79, Dunaway 76, Aten 75); 2. Mason 314 (Soper 74, Woolson 82, Madden 82, Galang 81, Jake Amann 77); 3. Loveland 317 (Matuszak 81, Austin Huynh 75, Brandon Bishop 80, Main 85, Vallee 81); 4. Moeller 9th 319 (Lloyd 80, Villa 73, Henderson 82, Currin 84, Daulton 86).

Individual Qualifiers: Horn (Milford) 76, Compton (Anderson) 78, Murakami(Sycamore) 79 , Barton (Anderson) 79.

At Reid Park

Qualifying Teams: Beavercreek 333 (Flick 74, Sutton 81, DeWitt 91, Randolph 98, Mikesch 87); 2. Troy 351 (Scribner 80, Uhlenbrock 80, Collin 105, Bertram 96, Stoltz 95); 3. Bellefontaine 363 (Lyons 82, Karg 91, Robb 96, McNutt 94, Kurtz 105); 4. Tippecanoe 368 (Gagnon 85, Weatherly 89, Losey 97, Tateman 97, Blake 103).

Individual Qualifers: Wells (Springfield) 77, Lindsey (Sidney) 83, Noble (Sidney) 86, DeWeese (Wilmington) 87,

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Miamisburg 2

Middletown 3, West Carrollton 2

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 3, Fenwick 2

Beavercreek 3, Springfield 0

Catholic Central 3, Cedarville 2

Covington 3, National Trail 0

Fairborn 3, Stebbins 0

Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0

Newton 3, Bradford 0

Oakwood 3, Franklin 0

Tippecanoe 3, Piqua 0

Troy 3, Sidney 0

Urbana 3, Indian Lake 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View full experience