HS Highlights for Oct. 15: Oakwood advances in VB sectional

0

HS Highlights for Oct. 15: Oakwood advances in VB sectional

The Oakwood girls volleyball team eliminated Ross 3-1 in the opening round of the Division II sectional tournament on Saturday.

After dropping the first set Oakwood rallied with scores of 25-10, 25-19 and 25-20.

Hannah Grupe recorded 12 kills with 5 blocks, Erin Lane had 9 digs and Lilli O’Connor added 21 assists for Oakwood.

Bellbrook 3, Shroder 0: Bellbrook (21-2) won by scores of 25-3, 25-4 and 25-2 in this Division II sectional opener.

Boys Soccer

Beavercreek 2, Walnut Hills 1: Ryan Bernt and Nicholas Togliatti had a goal apiece and Evan DeWine and Preston Casey each notched an assist for Beavercreek (14-1-1).

Eaton 4, Greenville 0: Daniel Howard knocked in the first three goals to lead Eaton (9-7).

Monroe 3, Valley View 1: Monroe won to secure a split of the SWBL Southwestern title with Bellbrook.

Sidney 3, St. Marys Memorial 3: Jalen Hudgins scored all 3 goals for Sidney, including the game-winner with 4 minutes to play.

West Liberty-Salem 8, Southeastern 2: Ian Wolfe poured in four goals with an assist, Neil Markin tallied three goals and an assist and Ethan Cole and Raiph Levan each had 2 assists for WLS (9-5-2).

Girls Soccer

Badin 3, Mariemont 2: Laura Lamermayer put in all 3 of Badin’s goals in the first half.

Bellbrook 2, Northmont 0: Bellbrook shut out Northmont to finish the regular season at 10-3-3.

Centerville 2, Spg. Shawnee 0: Jodie Feilen knocked in both of Centerville’s goals off assists from Ana Bair and Taran McMillan.

Lehman Catholic 7, Lima Bath 0: Molly Safreed had 3 goals with an assist and Samantha Edwards added a goal and an assist for Lehman Catholic (14-1-1).

Miami Valley 3, Franklin-Monroe 1: Miami Valley wrapped up the regular season with a record of 9-4-3.

West Liberty-Salem 5, Southeastern 0: Taylor Lauck scored 3 goals and Gabby Hollar and Laura Neer each added a score to help WLS (13-2) secure a split of the OHC title with Greeneview and Catholic Central.

SCORES LIST

Football

Thursday’s Result

Dunbar 42, Thurgood Marshall 16

Friday’s Results

Alter 48, Badin 0

Anna 47, Parkway 7

Ansonia 22, Mississinawa Valley 7

Bellbrook 42, Northridge 0

Bellefontaine 42, Spg. Shawnee 0

Belmont 47, Gamble Montessori 6

Ben Logan 54, Graham 13

Bethel 21, National Trail 0

Bradford 40, Tri-Village 27

Brookville 55, Eaton 28

Carlisle 34, Milton-Union 28

Carroll 43, Roger Bacon 0

Catholic Central 41, Cedarville 0

Centerville 24, Northmont 23

Chaminade Julienne 34, McNicholas 27

Cin. Country Day 31, New Miami 8

Clinton-Massie 14, Chillicothe 13

Coldwater 14, Versailles 7

Colerain 28, Fairfield 0

Covington 38, TV South 16

Edgewood 58, Talawanda 6

Fenwick 38, Purcell Marian 7

Fort Loramie 20, Lehman Catholic 0

Franklin 63, Monroe 35

Greeneview 63, Southeastern 0

Indian Lake 62, Greenon 15

Kenton Ridge 21, Northwestern 0

Lakota East 21, Mason 17

Lakota West 33, Middletown 7

Little Miami 42, Ross 7

Lockland 32, Dayton Christian 27

Madison 51, Dixie 25

Marion Local 42, Fort Recovery 0

Mechanicsburg 55, Northeastern 0

Miami East 36, Tri-County North 22

Miamisburg 55, Lebanon 20

Minster 40, New Bremen 23

Oak Hills 42, Hamilton 32

Piqua 36, Vandalia Butler 26

Ponitz 33, Reigning Sports Academy 14

Preble Shawnee 21, Waynesville 0

Springboro 66, Fairborn 42

Springfield 32, Beavercreek 27

St. Henry 28, Delphos SJ’s 14

St. Marys 41, Defiance 0

Sycamore 49, Princeton 14

Taft 45, Meadowdale 0

Tecumseh 28, Urbana 7

Tippecanoe 7, Greenville 6

Trotwood 50, Stebbins 21

Troy 31, Sidney 6

Troy Christian 28, Arcanum 21

Valley View 42, Oakwood 41

Wayne 35, Fairmont 0

Wilmington 35, Miami Trace 7

WL-Salem 52, Triad 14

Xenia 41, West Carrollton 6

Boys Golf

Saturday’s Results

State Tournament

Division II

At Ohio State University Scarlet Course

Team Results: 1. McNicholas 627; 2. Chardon Notre-Dame 643; 3. Piketon 651; 4. Bexley 654; 5. Sugarcreek Garaway 659; 6. Oakwood 660; 7. Wyoming 667; 8. Parma Padua Franciscan 667; 9. Gates Mills Gilmour 669; 10. Tol. Central Catholic 669; 11. Archbold 680; 12. New Lexington 693.

Individual Results (top 5 plus area): 1. Binau (Bexley) 144; 2. Tipton (Hartley) 149; 3. Toman (Chardon Notre-Dame) 150; 4. Van Fossen (John Glenn) 151; 5. Jones (Parma Padua Franciscan) 152, DeBonis (McNicholas) 152, Hausfield (Wyoming) 152; 8. Engle (Spg. Shawnee) 153; 10. Quigley (Oakwood) 155; 17. Wheat (Oakwood) 160; 31. Wilson (Madison) 164; 36. Herman (Valley View) 166; 44. Lauterbach (Oakwood) 171; Johnsen (Oakwood) 176; 55. Mullen (Oakwood) 178.

Division III

At Northstar GC

Team Results: 1. Seven Hills 648; 2. Van Buren 658; 3. Strasburg-Franklin 668; 4. Tol. Ottawa Hills 683; 5. Brookfield 684; 6. Cin. Country Day 686; 7. Kalida 691; 8. Columbiana 692; 9. West Union 702; 10. Newark Catholic 705; 11. Miller City 727; 12. North Adams 731.

Individual Results (top 5 plus area): 1. Wilson (Columbiana) 142; 2. Thomas (Arlington) 148; 3. Westfall (Mechanicsburg) 149; 4. Willis (Newark Catholic) 151; 5. Lane (Seven Hills) 153; 9. Gottemoeller (Fort Loramie) 157.

Girls Golf

Saturday’s Results

State Tournament

Division II

At Ohio State University Gray Course

Team Results: 1. Milan Edison 661; 2. Independence 665; 3. Shelby 668; 4. Fairbanks 696; 5. Cloverleaf 710; 6. Chaminade Julienne 718; 7. Waterford 719; 8. Versailles 741; 9. Garaway 753; 10. Seminary 758; 11. Carroll 763; 12. Tol. Ottawa Hills 928.

Individual Results (top 5 plus area): 1. Willis (Eaton) 136; 2. Jones (Shelby) 140; 3. Trombetta (Independence) 142, Blackburn (Monroe) 142; 5. Schmitmeyer (St. Marys Memorial) 149; 9. Jones (National Trail) 157; 17. Wogoman (Chaminade Julienne) 165; 22. Blaschak (Carroll) 169; 35. Durham (Versailles) 177; 40. Bowman (Chaminade Julienne) 180; 42. Heitkamp (Versailles) 181, Sutton (Chaminade Julienne) 181; 50. Pothast (Versailles) 189; 54. Thompson (Chaminade Julienne) 193; 55. Heitkamp (Versailles) 194; 58. Donaldson (Carroll) 195; 62. Davis (Carroll) 201; 63. Hentrich (Carroll) 203; 65. Jackson (Chaminade Julienne) 204; 67. Mackey (Carroll) 210; 68. Groff (Versailles) 213.

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division II

Greenville 3, Trotwood 0

Spg. Shawnee 3, Carroll 1

Oakwood 3, Ross 1

Monroe 3, Dunbar 0

Bellbrook 3, Shroder 0

Division III

Badin 3, Summit Country Day 0

Clermont NE 3, Deer Park 0

Clark Montessori 3, St. Bernard 2

Purcell Marian 3, Bethel-Tate 0

Williamsburg 3, Ripley Union-Lewis 0

Finneytown 3, North College Hill 0

Arcanum 3, Northeastern 0

Miami East 3, Northridge 0

Bethel 3, Brookville 1

Milton-Union 3, National Trail 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Carlisle 0

Greeneview 3, Madison 0

Anna 3, Indian Lake 0

Triad 3, Preble Shawnee 2

Northwestern 3, Dixie 0

Division IV

Georgetown 3, Cin. College Prep 0

Felicity Franklin 3, Lockland 1

Cin. Country Day 3, Gamble Montessori 2

Jackson Center 3, Jefferson 0

Franklin-Monroe 3, Troy Christian 2

Emmanuel Christian 3, Mechanicsburg 0

Russia 3, Yellow Springs 0

Southeastern 3, Fairlawn 1

Regular Season

Northwest 2, Springfield 0

Princeton 2, Springfield 0

Girls Tennis

Saturday’s Results

District Tournament

Division I

Singles Finals: 1. Niehaus (Mt. Notre Dame) d. Thomas (Princeton), 1-6 7-5 6-3; 3. Fisher (Turpin) d. O’Toole (Walnut Hills), 6-1 6-2.

Doubles Finals: 1. Cepeda/Huser (Mason) d. Kalaiarasan/Liu (Sycamore), 6-1 6-0; 3. Foster/O’Connor (Ursuline) d. Kandi/Reid (Mason), 6-0 6-0.

Division II

Singles Finals: 1. Pleiman (Chaminade Julienne) d. Milano (Carroll), 6-7 6-1 6-1; 3. Coburn (Indian Hill) d. Gobonya (Indian Hill), 6-3 6-1.

Doubles Finals: 1. H. Hirsch/G. Hirsch (Indian Hill) d. A. Saggar/L. Saggar (Seven Hills), 6-1 6-2; 3. Guzman/Price (Indian Hill) d. Blatt/Choo (Seven Hills), 6-3 6-1.

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 2, Walnut Hills 1

Catholic Central 4, CHCA 0

Eaton 4, Greenville 0

Fairmont 2, Middletown 2

Monroe 3, Valley View 1

Northwestern 5, Newton 1

Sidney 3, St. Marys Memorial 3

Tippecanoe 3, Wayne 0

West Liberty-Salem 8, Southeastern 2

Yellow Springs 6, Greeneview 0

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Badin 3, Mariemont 2

Bellbrook 2, Northmont 0

Centerville 2, Spg. Shawnee 0

Lehman Catholic 7, Lima Bath 0

Loveland 5, Lebanon 0

Miami Valley 3, Franklin-Monroe 1

Middletown 1, Fairmont 0

Valley View 2, Monroe 1

Wayne 1, Tippecanoe 0

West Liberty-Salem 5, Southeastern 0

Xenia 1, Miamisburg 1

Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

GWOC Tournament

Boys Team Results: 1. Lebanon 54; 2. Centerville 58; 3. Beavercreek 92; 4. Miamisburg 124; 5. Fairmont 158; 6. Tippecanoe 194; 7. Vandalia 209; 8. Springboro 249; 9. Northmont 255; 10. Wayne 291; 11. Troy 311; 12. Sidney 340; 13. Springfield 343; 14. Piqua 355; 15. Xenia 402; 16. Greenville 406; 17. West Carrollton 517; 18. Stebbins 585.

Girls Team Results: 1. Troy 49; 2. Centerville 62; 3. Beavercreek 87; 4. Springboro 100; 5. Tippecanoe 116; 6. Lebanon 145; 7. Miamisburg 177; 8. Northmont 232; 9. Fairmont 260; 10. Greenville 324; 11. Piqua 341; 12. Vandalia 365; 13. Sidney 383; 14. Wayne 440; 15. Xenia 443; 16. Springfield 460; 17. Fairborn 506.

GMC Tournament

Boys Team Results: 1. Mason 41; 2. Lakota East 70; 3. Sycamore 81; 4. Oak Hills 110; 5. Middletown 150; 6. Colerain 152; 7. Lakota West 163; 8. Fairfield 198; 9. Princeton 247; 10. Hamilton 320.

Girls Team Results: 1. Mason 41; 2. Lakota East 81; 3. Sycamore 109; 4. Lakota West 113; 5. Princeton 115; 6. Colerain 122; 7. Oak Hills 133; 8. Fairfield 215.

SWBL Tournament

Boys Team Results: 1. Bellbrook 42; 2. Eaton 79; 3. Oakwood 94; 4. Brookville 107; 5. Milton-Union 116; 6. Valley View 158; 7. Dixie 220; 8. Waynesville 241; 9. Carlisle 273; 10. Franklin 280; 11. Monroe 284; 12. Northridge 305; 13. Madison 369; 14. Preble Shawnee 397.

Girls Team Results: 1. Bellbrook 39; 2. Oakwood 48; 3. Monroe 66; 4. Eaton 144; 5. Waynesville 150; 6. Brookville 180; 7. Valley View 192; 8. Milton-Union 194; 9. Madison 242; 10. Carlisle 278; 11. Franklin 329; 12. Dixie 356; 13. Preble Shawnee 390.

GCLC Tournament

Boys Team Results: 1. Carroll 23; 2. Badin 49; 3. Chaminade Julienne 94; 4. Fenwick 119; 5. McNicholas 140; 6. Alter 156; 7. Purcell Marian 187; 8. Roger Bacon 229.

Girls Team Results: 1. Alter 38; 2. Carroll 40; 3. Chaminade Julienne 84; 4. Fenwick 111; 5. Badin 119; 6. McNIcholas 121.

CBC Tournament

Boys Team Results: 1. Spg. Shawnee 35; 2. Northwestern 67; 3. Bellefontaine 105; 4. Ben Logan 127; 5. Tecumseh 128; 6. Greenon 132; 7. Graham 160; 8. Kenton Ridge 166; 9. Urbana 232; 10. Indian Lake 284.

Girls Team Results: 1. Spg. Shawnee 21; 2. Northwestern 71; 3. Bellefontaine 74; 4. Tecumseh 84; 5. Greenon 152; 6. Ben Logan 168; 7. Indian Lake 181.

OHC Tournament

Boys Team Results: 1. West Liberty-Salem 23; 2. Northeastern 64; 3. Cedarville 78; 4. Fairbanks 100; 5. Mechanicsburg 125; 6. Catholic Central 143.

Girls Team Results: 1. West Liberty-Salem 28; 2. Catholic Central 79; 3. Mechanicsburg 88; 4. Triad 90; 5. Fairbanks 104; 6. Cedarville 112.

SCAL Tournament

Boys Team Results: 1. Fort Loramie 23; 2. Anna 63; 3. Houston 71; 4. Russia 83; 5. Botkins 139; 6. Jackson Center 151; 7. Fairlawn 194.

Girls Team Results: 1. Russia 26; 2. Fort Loramie 40; 3. Houston 68; 4. Anna 109.

CCC Tournament

Boys Team Results: 1. National Trail 41; 2. Miami East 44; 3. Franklin-Monroe 103; 4. Arcanum 136; 5. Covington 138; 6. Newton 150; 7. Twin Valley South 177; 8. Tri-County North 182; 9. Bradford 218; 10. Ansonia 278.

Girls Team Results: 1. Covington 34; 2. Miami East 61; 3. Franklin-Monroe 91; 4. Twin Valley South 97; 5. Ansonia 125; 6. Arcanum 143; 7. Tri-County North 164; 8. Tri-Village 178; 9. Mississinawa Valley 249.

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic