Tippecanoe at Sidney, 7 p.m., ABC 22 / FOX 45, Ch. 45.2, Ch. 995 (Spectrum), mytvdayton.com, ScoresBroadcast.com
»RELATED: Top 7 all-time, Dayton-area football players
»NEVER TOO LATE: For Belmont senior to get defensive
»CENTERVILLE 6-0: Unbeaten Elks take out Wayne 39-22
»CENTERVILLE’S BEST: Top 7 players in Elks history
»WAYNE’S BEST: Top 7 players in Warriors history
»THE BOYS ARE BACK: Hartsock and Pendleton on Facebook Live
Friday, Oct. 5
7 p.m. unless otherwise noted
Alter vs. Cin. Purcell Marian at Fairmont, OhioSportsline.net/
Anna at St. Henry, 7:30 p.m.
Arcanum at Tri-County North, 7:30 p.m.
Badin at Carroll
Bellbrook at Franklin, CinDaySports.com
Bellefontaine at Jonathan Alder
Bethel at Covington, 7:30 p.m.
Bradford at Miami East, 7:30 p.m.
Brookville at Milton-Union
Butler at Troy, WTJN (107.1), tcrtroycommunityradio.com
Catholic Central at Greenon, WIZE-AM (1340)
Cedarville at Madison Plains
Cin. McNicholas at Fenwick
Cin. Mount Healthy at Talawanda
Cin. Northwest at Ross
Cin. Oak Hills at Fairfield
Cin. Roger Bacon at Chaminade Julienne
Cin. Sycamore at Hamilton
Col. St. Francis DeSales at Edgewood
Delphos SJ’s at Fort Recovery, 7:30 p.m.
Fairbanks at Northeastern
Fairborn at Trotwood-Madison
Fairmont at West Carrollton, WPVW-AM (1660), 1610.info
Fort Loramie at Mississinawa Valley, 7:30 p.m., wtgr.com
Goshen at Wilmington
Graham at Urbana
Greeneview at Southeastern, WBZI-FM (100.3), myclassiccountry.com
Kenton Ridge at Spg. Shawnee
Lakota East at Cin. Colerain
Lakota West at Cin. Princeton
Lebanon at Centerville
Lehman Catholic vs. Waynesfield-Goshen at Piqua
Lima Bath at St. Mary’s Memorial
Lockland at New Miami
Madison at Carlisle
Marion Local at New Bremen, 7:30 p.m.
Meadowdale vs. Dunbar at Welcome Stadium
Mechanicsburg at West Jefferson, ChampaignSportsAuthority.com
Middletown at Mason
Minster at Coldwater, 7:30 p.m.
National Trail at Ansonia, 7:30 p.m.
Northmont at Springfield
Northwestern at Indian Lake
Oakwood at Eaton
Piqua at Greenville
Preble Shawnee at Dixie
Springboro at Miamisburg
Tecumseh at Ben Logan
Thurgood Marshall at Cin. Hughes
Triad at West Liberty-Salem
Troy Christian at Jefferson
Twin Valley South at Tri-Village, 7:30 p.m.
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverside
Valley View at Monroe
Versailles at Parkway, 7:30 p.m., WTGR-FM (97.5)
Wayne at Beavercreek, HANK-FM (101.5), 1015hankfm.com/, WSWO-FM (97.3), DaytonOldies.org
Waynesville at Northridge
Western Brown at Clinton-Massie
Xenia at Stebbins
Saturday, Oct. 7
Col. Crusaders at Middletown Christian (non-varsity), 7 p.m.
Dayton Christian at Cin. Clark Montessori, 3:30 p.m.
About the Author