2017 Journal-News All-Area Football Team

1:01 p.m Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 Journal-News Sports
Fairfield’s Malik Vann (7) and Drew Bartolovich celebrate a fumble recovery during their game against Lakota East on Sept. 15 at Fairfield Stadium. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

COACH OF THE YEAR

Steve Poff, Madison: Led the Mohawks to an 11-3 record, the Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division championship and the school’s first-ever playoff berth. Madison captured the Division V, Region 20 championship and advanced to the state semifinals, where the Mohawks lost to eventual state champion Wheelersburg 15-10. The 1992 Madison graduate has a 30-14 record in four seasons as the Mohawks’ head coach.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Cameron Svarda, Madison: The 5-foot-8, 180-pound junior fullback/safety was named to the Division V All-Ohio second team by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association and Offensive Player of the Year in the Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division. He rushed for a school-record 1,940 yards and 26 touchdowns on 231 carries in 14 games and added four interceptions and one fumble recovery on defense.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Malik Vann, Fairfield: The 6-foot-3, 270-pound senior defensive tackle was a Division I All-Ohio first-team selection by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association while also being named Greater Miami Conference Defensive Player of the Year. He had 6.5 sacks and two fumble recoveries, also running the ball 11 times for five touchdowns. A University of Cincinnati commit.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Braden Woods, Franklin, 6-2, 170, sophomore – Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division honorable mention

Running Back: Maleek Jarrett, Hamilton, 5-9, 205, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Southwest District honorable mention; Greater Miami Conference first team

Running Back: Lavassa Martin, Badin, 5-10, 185, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division III All-Southwest District second team; Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division Offensive Player of the Year

Running Back: Wade Phillips, Edgewood, 5-11, 170, junior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division II All-Southwest District second team; Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Receiver: Derrick Allen, Lebanon, 6-0, 180, junior – Greater Western Ohio Conference National West Division first team

Receiver: Jared Kinzer, Franklin, 6-2, 180, senior — Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division III All-Southwest District second team; Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team

Lineman: Caleb Bolen, Madison, 6-3, 255, junior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division V All-Ohio third team, All-Southwest District first team; Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Lineman: Jackson Carman, Fairfield, 6-7, 345, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Ohio first team, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Miami Conference first team

Madison’s Cameron Svarda breaks free from Wheelersburg’s Avery Donini during their Division V state semifinal Nov. 24 at Herrnstein Field in Chillicothe. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Lineman: Jacob Hensley, Fairfield, 6-3, 300, junior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Southwest District second team; Greater Miami Conference first team

Lineman: Seth Phipps, Edgewood, 6-1, 245, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division II All-Ohio honorable mention, All-Southwest District first team; Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Lineman: Dillon Stone, Hamilton, 6-0, 280, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Ohio honorable mention, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Miami Conference first team

Place-Kicker: Matt Schneider, Franklin, 6-0, 180, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division III All-Southwest District second team; Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team

DEFENSE

Lineman: Sam Ballman, Lakota East, 6-0, 215, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Southwest District second team; Greater Miami Conference first team

Lineman: Spencer Mays, Carlisle, 6-2, 240, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division V All-Southwest District second team; Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Lineman: Cole Pelgen, Madison, 6-2, 245, junior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division V All-Ohio second team, All-Southwest District first team; Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division Defensive Player of the Year

Lineman: Xavier Peters, Lakota West, 6-4, 225, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Southwest District second team; Greater Miami Conference first team

Linebacker: Matt Centers, Franklin, 6-0, 195, junior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division III All-Southwest District second team; Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team

Linebacker: Joe Durham, Fenwick, 6-3, 225, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division IV All-Ohio honorable mention, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Catholic League Coed North Division Linebacker of the Year

Linebacker: Garrett Gabbard, Edgewood, 6-1, 195, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division II All-Ohio honorable mention, All-Southwest District first team; Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Edgewood’s D.J. Whiles (2) avoids a tackle on a first-quarter kickoff return during a Sept. 1 game against Franklin at Atrium Stadium in Franklin. GREG LYNCH/STAFF

Linebacker: Del Thomas, Fairfield, 6-0, 205, junior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Southwest District honorable mention; Greater Miami Conference first team

Back: Luke Tabler, Badin, 5-11, 148, junior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division III All-Ohio honorable mention, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division first team

Back: Jake Tewart, Lebanon, 6-0, 180, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Southwest District honorable mention; Greater Western Ohio Conference National West Division first team

Back: D.J. Whiles, Edgewood, 5-11, 180, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division II All-Ohio third team, All-Southwest District first team; Southwest Ohio Conference Defensive Player of the Year

Punter: Julian Pletz, Edgewood, 5-11, 170, senior – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division II All-Southwest District second team; Southwest Ohio Conference first team

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Jeff Tyus, Fairfield, 6-5, 215, junior

Running Backs: David Afari, Lakota West, 5-11, 180, sophomore; D.J. Chambers, Carlisle, 5-10, 200, senior; Keegan Corbett, Fenwick, 5-10, 175, senior

Receivers: Erick All, Fairfield, 6-5, 215, junior; Ronnie Bowman, New Miami, 6-2, 200, junior

Linemen: James Cromwell, Fenwick, 6-3, 250, senior; Kyle Rosteutscher, Badin, 5-11, 220, senior; Gage Smith, Carlisle, 6-0, 240, senior; Colin Truett, Lebanon, 6-4, 270, senior; T.J. Vicars, Ross, 6-0, 250, senior

Place-Kicker: Graham Reich, Madison, 5-9, 150, senior

Badin’s Lavassa Martin carries the ball across the goal line for a touchdown against Roger Bacon on Sept. 22 at Fairfield Stadium. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

DEFENSE

Linemen: Tyler Bentley, Lakota West, 6-3, 285, senior; Max Evans, Madison, 6-1, 250, junior; Jason Smith, Hamilton, 6-0, 295, senior; Ayron Thompson, Middletown, 6-2, 260, senior

Linebackers: Zack Ball, Lebanon, 5-11, 230, senior; Brad Davenport, Fenwick, 6-3, 230, senior; Kegen Rogers, Badin, 6-0, 202, senior; Joe Valentine, Ross, 6-0, 215, senior

Backs: Avi McGary, Lakota East, 6-0, 155; junior; Jake Moore, Carlisle, 5-10, 180, senior; Kyle Rickard, Franklin, 6-3, 175, senior

Punter: Tyler Inloes, Lebanon, 5-10, 205, sophomore

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Kyle Short, Lebanon, 6-0, 175, junior

Running Backs: Tyler Baumgartner, Madison, 5-8, 175, senior; Hunter Collins, Monroe, 5-6, 170, senior; Elijah Williams, Edgewood, 5-10, 190, junior

Receivers: Kyle Campbell, Talawanda, 6-0, 190, sophomore; Shandon Morris, Middletown, 5-10, 150, junior

Linemen: Isaiah Coleman, Fairfield, 6-3, 265, senior; Dallas Krause, Badin, 6-2, 220, senior; Zach Robbins, Lakota East, 6-1, 270, senior; Stephen Watts, Madison, 6-3, 240, senior; Andy Weaver, Edgewood, 6-1, 235, junior

Place-Kicker: Matt Beckman, Fenwick, 5-9, 150, junior

DEFENSE

Linemen: Nate Glossip, Franklin, 6-1, 230, senior; Tanner Limon, Madison, 6-0, 210, junior; Chase Luckett, Badin, 5-10, 265, senior; Sam Secrest, Fenwick, 6-1, 220, junior

Linebackers: Drew Bartolovich, Fairfield, 5-10, 180, senior; Nashon Bell, Fairfield, 5-11, 175, senior; Jake Paulsen, Edgewood, 6-2, 190, senior; Braden Rauch, Carlisle, 5-10, 165, senior

Backs: Caleb Newman, Lebanon, 6-0, 180, junior; Jake Schaefer, Fenwick, 6-0, 170, senior; Danny Spivey, New Miami, 6-1, 180, sophomore

Punter: Nick Hjort, Lakota West, 5-11, 155, junior

Lebanon’s Derrick Allen scores a touchdown as he is trailed by Fenwick’s R.J. Clesceri during their game Sept. 8 at Jim VanDeGrift Stadium in Lebanon. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

HONORABLE MENTION

Badin – Bryan Henson, Bryce Holian, Andrew Jones, Brenden Ray, Davon Starks

Carlisle – Dane Flatter, Dakota Milligan, Luke Reynolds, Chandler Workman

Edgewood – Evan Brown, C.J. Broughton, Justin Hiltbrand, Deric McIntyre, Nick Noble

Fairfield – Taimar Boykin, Greg Fitzpatrick, Rudy Jones, JuTahn McClain, Chico Robinson

Fenwick – R.J. Clesceri, Caleb Davis, Ben Gustely, Sully Janeck, Bailey Lang

Franklin – Austin Gilbert, T.J. Kepler, Ryan Knipper, Ryan Montgomery, Nathaneel Rudd, Logan Willis

Hamilton – Malcolm Bryant, Johnny Jones, Gabe Matthews, Ryan Ponder, Khaliyal Sowell, Adam Wagers

Lakota East – Alex Botkin, Tommy Capano, Dylan Fry, Jeff Garcia

Lakota West – Steven Faucheux, Daved Jones, Jeremiah Ross

Lebanon – Adam Creech, Luke Lane

Madison – R.J. Borgman, Evan Crim, Levi McMonigle, Jake Phelps, Mason Whiteman, Levi Wilson

Middletown – Josh Bryant, Blake Marshall, Edward Roque, Keion Williams

Monroe – Sam Bohannon, Quienten Brown, Tyler Hendricks, Garrett Morris, Nick Osterman

New Miami – Trey Robinette

Ross – Dylan Caldwell

Talawanda – Adam Crank, Lucas Snell, Terrell Wills

View full experience