Students at Butler, Warren schools earn National Merit honor

9:00 a.m. Friday, Sept. 22, 2017 Local News
Mason City Schools has set a new district record for the number of National Merit Semifinalists. Mason High School had 39 students recognized by the National Merit Scholarship Competition for 2018. CONTRIBUTED

Dozens of high school seniors in Butler and Warren counties have been named semifinalists in the annual National Merit Scholarship Program, based on their strong performance on the preliminary SAT exam (PSAT) last school year.

RELATED: How did your schools perform on the state report card?

About 1.6 million juniors nationwide took the PSAT last year, and roughly 16,000, or 1 percent, were named semifinalists based on their scores, according to the National Merit Scholarship Corporation.

The local semifinalists include students from local public, Catholic and private schools, as well as a home-schooled student.

MORE: Hamilton Schools leader takes unusual step to criticize state testing

Semifinalists can apply to earn finalist status and compete for 7,500 National Merit Scholarships worth more than $32 million that will be offered next spring. To do so, they must have an outstanding academic record, be recommended by a high school official, and earn SAT scores that confirm their earlier performance on the qualifying test.

About 90 percent of the semifinalists are expected to attain finalist standing in February, and about half of the Finalists will win a National Merit Scholarship.

Here are the local winners, in alphabetical order by high school:

BADIN HIGH SCHOOL

Jacob Waggoner

HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL

Reilly Johnson

KINGS HIGH SCHOOL

Drew Dailey

LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL

Ryan Ackerman

Alexander Dunaway

Weston Lindner

LAKOTA WEST HIGH SCHOOL

Megan Merk

Jacob Moore

Steven Sweeney

MARS HILL ACADEMY

Amy Davis

MASON HIGH SCHOOL

Sudarsana Addepalli

Dariah Ansari

Saagar Chokshi

Lauren Elliott

Anna Estes

Alexander Gao

Wei Gao

Lauren Han

Thomas Hayama

Jeffrey Huang

Natalee Jobert

Arjan Kalra

Preetham Kastury

Mujtaba Khalid

Suraj Komatineni

Sydnie Kong

Ryan Kouche

James Krueger

Jack Li

Terry Luo

Rishi Mehta

Connie Mi

Olivia Min

Rishav Mukherjee

Atneya Nair

Ishani Paul

Ranjani Ramasubramanian

Rahul Ramesh

David Sun

Suraj Suresh

Noah Trenaman

Jenny Wan

Alex Wang

Hengyi Wang

Linda Wang

Ryan Winterhalter

Joyce Wu

Catherine Xu

Peter Zhu

MONROE

Rachel Ploeger

ROYALMONT ACADEMY

Matthew Conner

View full experience