The judges evaluated 580 entries this year in multiple categories, and when it came time to identify one single entry as the “Best of Show,” they chose a Roggenbier, a German-style rye beer submitted by Eric Carman of Oxford, as the best of the best.
Carman collected accolades for five of his entries, but he had plenty of regional company when it comes fo recognition from the judges. Home-brewing medal-winners came from Beavercreek, Lebanon, Fairborn, Hamilton, Springboro, Bellbrook, and Xenia, among others.
Here's the full list of 2017 Ohio State Fair home-brew winners from our region:
Flight A: Pale Malty European Lager
17 Entries
3rd Place: Jim Bianchi, Springboro, Helles Bock
Flight C: Dark British Beer
11 Entries
4th Place: James Williams, Fairborn, Sweet Stout
Flight D: Strong British Ale
8 Entries
2nd Place: Eric Carman, Oxford, Wee Heavy
Flight E: Amber & Brown American Beer
17 Entries
4th Place: Luke Soposki, Xenia, American Amber Ale
Flight I: Strong American Ale
17 Entries
2nd Place: Shawn Ryan, Celina, Double IPA
Flight K: Trappist Ale
19 Entries
3rd Place: Brian Sanders, Beavercreek, Belgian Dubbel
Flight L: Historical Beer
9 Entries
1st Place: Eric Carman, Oxford, Roggenbier
3rd Place: Ashley Whitney–Rawls, Beavercreek, Gose
Flight M: Spiced Beer
27 Entries
2nd Place: Ian Bock, Bellbrook, Peanut Butter Porter
Flight P: Standard American Beer & International Lager
20 Entries
3rd Place: Luke Soposki, Xenia, Standard American Beer – American Lager
Flight R: Pale Bitter European Beer
19 Entries
2nd Place: John Schneider, Lebanon, German Pils
4th Place: Ian Bock, Bellbrook, Kolsch
Flight S: Amber Malty European Lager
13 Entries
1st Place: Eric Carman, Oxford, Dunkles Bock
Flight T: Amber Bitter European Beer
9 Entries
4th Place: Eric Carman, Oxford, Vienna Lager
Flight U: Dark European Lager
9 Entries
4th Place: John Schneider, Lebanon, Munich Dunkel
Flight V: German Wheat Beer
11 Entries
3rd Place: Jim Rupert, Germantown, Weizenbock
4th Place: Stephen Warren, Fairborn, Weizenbock
Flight CC: Belgian Ale
5 Entries
1st Place (tie): Eric Carman, Oxford, Belgian Ale – Witbier
Flight EE: American Wild Ale
23 Entries
3rd Place: Matthew Spicer, Hamilton, Mixed - Fermentation Sour Beer /
80% Pilsner and 20% Wheat, Fermented with Saccharomyces,
Brettanomyces and lactobacillus
Flight HH: Ciders
17 Entries
3rd Place: Luke Soposki, Xenia, New World Cider
About the Author